Strip1

give me a shot at the night

give me a moment, some kind of mysterious

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Answer for question 4484.
Strip1
vegas_ghost
Do you generally point out the mistakes people make, or do you quietly let it go? What's one mistake people make that drives you crazy?
I notice every grammar mistake on account of being an editor on and off for several years. So many things drive me absolutely bonkers, especially the "your/you're" debacle, and the misuse of every day/everyday, and the latest "new" word out there, "everytime." Every time is most certainly not one word.

But anyhow, I hesitate to correct most folks, because it's amazing how offended or upset they'll get. I accept corrections of words I don't know how to spell, or if I've slipped up, because it helps me learn and be more careful with my super fast typing. But I don't find others to be so inviting. That in itself is quite irritating, but since it's everywhere on the Internet (except LJ, for the most part!), there's not much I feel I can do about it.

  • 1
OMG I can relate. "Alot" drives me craaaaaazy!! IT'S TWO WORDS PEOPLE!!! lol

Oh, yeah, that's a goodie for sure, haha!

I'll ditto this! there was a buzzfeed article recently where they posted a shirt graphic and it said "ALOT" in caps and well, at least most people agreed it was bad, especially 'cause the shirt said they were intelligent :P

Hahaha too funny!!

Someone once argued with me about it when I pointed it out so I grabbed a dictionary and told them to find it for me. Obviously they couldn't. lmao

I cringe a little, but I know I make typos and don't have the best grammar at times, so fear ever correcting someone. most the people I talk to correct themselves thankfully :P I always am correcting a typo right after I post, too if I notice it!

I seem to focus the most on it's vs its myself. hahah. I recently corrected my mom on that and she almost convinced me her way was right and it was a possessive!

That can be a tricky one, so I don't blame you!

My problem is trying not to use emoticons when I'm conveying something, because I don't mean to come across as abrasive when I'm just really blunt. I know it's not exactly kosher to do the little smileys and such, but they make me feel better, haha!

  • 1
?

Log in